Back to News

 

Championships of Ireland 2005

 

At Carrickmines30 July 5 August 2005

 

 

Full List of Winners & Runners-up

 

Championship of Ireland Singles

Winner: Ronan McInerney

Runner-Up: Ed Cunningham

 

Championship of Ireland Doubles (Anne Healy Trophies)

Winner: Ronan McInerney & Alan McInerney

Runner-Up: Gerard Healy & Kevin Beard (Aust)

 

Green Cup (handicap 3-8)

Winner: Russell Harris

Runner-Up: Nathaniel Healy

 

Founders Cup (handicap singles)

Winner: Conor Broderick

Runner-Up: Russell Harris

 

Stonebrook Trophies (handicap doubles)

Winner: Evan Newall & Linda Pullman

Runner-Up: Patsy Fitzgerald & Bruno Orsi

 

Mirabeau Trophy (handicap 9-14)

Winner: Conor Broderick

 

Newall Candlestick (handicap 15-20)

Winner: Diana Stevens

Runner-Up: Hazel Marcus

 

Steel Cup (handicap plate)

Winner: Conor Broderick

 

Advanced Plate

Dennis Bulloch (5/6 wins)

 

 

Handicap Alterations:

 

Linda Pullman                        20    to     19

Hazel Marcus                        17    to     16

Oisin Carroll                          17    to     16

Conor Broderick                   11    to       7

Andrew Murphy                  10    to       9

Benjamin Reeves-Smyth      4     to       3

Russell Harris                        4     to      2.5

Nathaniel Healy                     4     to     2.5

Robert Barklie                      0.5    to      0

Patsy Fitzgerald                 -0.5    to      -1

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

 

First Round

Ben Reeves-Smyth beat Fred Rogerson               +5 +18

Kevin Beard beat Alan McInerney                       +10  -20  +15

Simon Williams beat Andrew Johnston (4)          +9  +26tp

Ed Cunningham (3) beat Patsy Fitzgerald            +17tp  +3

Evan Newell beat Gerard Healy                             -24tp  +13  +26

Dennis Bulloch beat Robert Barklie                     +26tp  +16

 

Quarter-Finals

(1) Ronan McInerney beat Ben Reeves-Smyth   +26  +26tp

Simon Williams beat Kevin Beard                         +26tp +11

Ed Cunningham beat Evan Newell                        +17  +17

(2) Aaron Westerby beat Dennis Bulloch            +26  +20tp

 

Semi-Finals

Ronan McInerney beat Simon Williams                +26  +17tp

Ed Cunningham beat  Aaron Westerby                +19  -15tp +9tp

 

Final

Ronan McInerney beat Ed Cunningham                +26tp  +9tp  -17  +24tp

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES (Anne Healy Trophies)

 

DRAW

A. Johnston & Fitzgerald            beat      Cunningham & Williams             +26

Bulloch & Westerby                   beat      G. Healy & Beard                           +26

R. McInerney & A. McInerney     beat      Rogerson & Reeves-Smyth      +17tp

Newell & N. Healy                      beat      Barklie & Stevens                           +17

Bulloch & Westerby                   beat      Johnston & Fitzgerald                  +25tp

McInerney & McInerney              beat      Newell & N. Healy                      +5tp

McInerney & McInerney              beat      Westerby & Bulloch                  +25tp

 

PROCESS

Cunningham & Williams             beat      Rogerson & Reeves-Smyth         +2

Bulloch & Westerby                   beat      Newell & N. Healy                         +25

McInerney & McInerney              beat      Johnston & Fitzgerald               +17tp

G .Healy & Beard                       beat      Barklie & Stevens                            +26

Bulloch & Westerby                   beat      Cunningham & Williams              +10

G. Healy & Beard                       beat      McInerney & McInerney               +16

G. Healy & Beard                       beat      Bulloch & Westerby                       +10

 

PLAY-OFF

R.McInerney & A.McInerney     beat      G. Healy & Beard                       +17tp

 

 

Prize-giving at the Annual Croquet Dinner

 

Ed Cunningham & Ronan McInerney with their trophies