Plate

The plate is being played as a Swiss on Friday and Saturday with five or six rounds, depending on lawn availability.  On Sunday the top eight players from the Swiss go forward into a knock-out round.  In the event that the Swiss does not yield a clear top eight the manager will impose a tie-break.

Plate - Knock-out Stage
Final Standings - Swiss Stage
Results - Swiss Stage

Plate - Knock-out Stage


Final Standings in the Plate - Swiss Stage

All players must complete six games.  The top eight (in bold letters) go through to a knock-out stage.  Anne Oxton qualified after a hoop shoot-out involving all those players tied on 67%.

Player Games won Wins from KO Draws Games lost Points Total Percentage
Jane Shorten 5 1 0 0 6 6 100%
Valerie Armstrong 4 1 0 1 5 6 83%
Carole Jackson 3 2 0 1 5 6 83%
Anne Taves 4 1 0 1 5 6 83%
Freda Vitty 3 2 0 1 5 6 83%
Phyllis Young 4 1 0 1 5 6 83%
Kath Burt 3 1 1 1 4.5 6 75%
Anne Oxton 3 1 0 2 4 6 67%
Rana El Alami 4 0 0 2 4 6 67%
Creina Dawson 3 1 0 1 4 6 67%
Christine Pont 2 2 0 2 4 6 67%
Salwa Saleh 2 2 0 2 4 6 67%
Erica Stephens 2 2 0 2 4 6 67%
Jane Pringle 2 1 1 2 3.5 6 58%
Irene Burns 2 1 0 3 3 6 50%
Pat Erskine 2 1 0 3 3 6 50%
Irene Holloway 3 0 0 3 3 6 50%
Julie Hudson 1 2 0 3 3 6 50%
Barbara Leeming 2 1 0 3 3 6 50%
Vivienne Murphy 3 0 0 3 3 6 50%
Jill Pople 2 1 0 3 3 6 50%
Linda Pullman 3 0 0 3 3 6 50%
Glennis Kitt 2 1 0 4 3 7 43%
Yvonne Marrinan 2 0 0 4 2 6 33%
Jackie Shannon 2 0 0 4 2 6 33%
Victoria Browne 1 0 0 5 1 6 17%
Ciara Byrne 0 1 0 5 1 6 17%

Results from the Plate - Swiss Stage

Jane Shorten beat Pat Erskine 7-3
Jane Shorten beat Salwa Saleh 7-3
Jane Shorten beat Anne Taves 7-5
Jane Shorten beat Carole Jackson 7-6
Jane Shorten beat Barbara Leeming 7-3
Valerie Armstrong beat Rana El Alami 7-1
Valerie Armstrong beat Jane Pringle 7-5
Valerie Armstrong beat Phyllis Young 7-6
Valerie Armstrong beat Vivienne Murphy 7-6
Carole Jackson beat Erica Stephens 7-6
Carole Jackson beat Irene Burns 7-3
Carole Jackson beat Mavis Brogden 7-5
Anne Taves beat Anne Oxton 7-6
Anne Taves beat Julie Hudson 7-6
Anne Taves beat Irene Burns 7-3
Anne Taves beat Salwa Saleh 7-5
Freda Vitty beat Rana El Alami 7-4
Freda Vitty beat Julie Hudson 7-6
Freda Vitty beat Erica Stephens 7-2
Phyllis Young beat Kath Burt 7-3
Phyllis Young beat Jill Pople 7-3
Phyllis Young beat Glennis Kitt 7-3
Phyllis Young beat Freda Vitty 7-4
Kath Burt beat Christine Pont 7-4
Kath Burt beat Glennis Kitt 7-5
Kath Burt beat Leo Dungan 7-5
Kath Burt drew with Jane Pringle 5-5 (T)
Anne Oxton beat Victoria Browne 7-2
Anne Oxton beat Julie Hudson 7-5
Anne Oxton beat Leo Dungan 7-6
Rana El Alami beat Glennis Kitt 7-3
Rana El Alami beat Irene Holloway 7-4
Rana El Alami beat Victoria Browne 7-5
Rana El Alami beat Josie Jackson w/o
Creina Dawson beat Victoria Browne 7-5
Creina Dawson beat Ciara Byrne 7-1
Creina Dawson beat Josie Jackson 7-2
Christine Pont beat Pat Erskine 7-6
Christine Pont beat Jane Pringle 7-4
Salwa Saleh beat Irene Holloway 7-1
Salwa Saleh beat Christine Pont 7-4
Erica Stephens beat Valerie Armstrong 7-5
Erica Stephens beat Dallas Cooke 7-6
Jane Pringle beat Yvonne Marrinan 7-1
Jane Pringle beat Glennis Kitt 7-5
Irene Burns beat Josie Jackson 7-6
Irene Burns beat Barbara Leeming 7-4
Pat Erskine beat Vivienne Murphy 7-5
Pat Erskine beat Ciara Byrne 7-3
Irene Holloway beat Jackie Shannon 7-4
Irene Holloway beat Barbara Leeming 7-6
Irene Holloway beat Linda Pullman 6-5 (T)
Julie Hudson beat Irene Burns 7-6
Barbara Leeming beat Ciara Byrne 7-5
Barbara Leeming beat Linda Pullman 7-5
Vivienne Murphy beat Jackie Shannon 7-2
Vivienne Murphy beat Yvonne Marrinan 7-5
Vivienne Murphy beat Jill Pople 7-5
Jill Pople beat Pat Erskine 7-5
Jill Pople beat Tamar Shorten 7-5
Linda Pullman beat Yvonne Marrinan 7-1
Linda Pullman beat Ciara Byrne 7-3
Linda Pullman beat Jackie Shannon 7-5
Glennis Kitt beat Creina Dawson 7-2
Glennis Kitt beat Jill Pople 7-3
Yvonne Marrinan beat Leo Dungan 7-1
Yvonne Marrinan beat Victoria Browne 7-4
Jackie Shannon beat Ciara Byrne 7-4
Jackie Shannon beat Victoria Browne 7-5
Victoria Browne beat Linda Pullman 7-6
Josie Jackson beat Vivienne Murphy 7-3
Josie Jackson beat Anne Oxton 7-4
Tamar Shorten beat Creina Dawson w/o
Tamar Shorten beat Irene Holloway 7-3
Mavis Brogden beat Dallas Cooke 7-5
Leo Dungan beat Jackie Shannon 7-5

Josie Jackson, Tamar Shorten, Mavis Brogden and Leo Dungan did not complete six games and so do not appear in the final table, but the results of the games they did play are recorded here.

Two players were awarded walk-overs.  These were recorded as wins for the purpose of compiling the Swiss table above, but do not count towards their world rankings.

The match between Kath Burt and Jane Pringle was level after time was called.  The result was recorded as a draw for the purpose of compiling the Swiss table above, with half a point being awarded to each player.  Kath Burt won the toss of a coin to determine who should be deemed the winner to play in the next match of the Swiss.

Eye Contact Opticians
Bewleys HotelsBewleys HotelsBewleys HotelsBewleys HotelsBewleys HotelsBewleys Hotels
Foxrock Fillies Hat HireFoxrock Fillies Hat HireFoxrock Fillies Hat HireFoxrock Fillies Hat Hire
Kopikat
Flahavans
Lancôme Paris
James Nicholson Wine MerchantJames Nicholson Wine MerchantJames Nicholson Wine MerchantJames Nicholson Wine MerchantJames Nicholson Wine Merchant
Sponsor the World Championship and advertise your business here!